The library has numerous subscriptions to databases that may be beneficial to anyone researching Native American law. Among the most popular subscription databases are HeinOnline and Westlaw. Both of these databases offer a wide array of research possibilities in the field of Native American law. Students may access the databases through this libguide or from the law library's database page.
West offers numerous resources for researching Native American law. Simply by using the search term "Native American Law" in the Westlaw Search box, one can find an entire library dedicated to Native American legal research with both primary and secondary resources. Also included in West's collection is the Oklahoma Tribal Court Reports, which contains opinions issued by one of the CFR or tribal courts in Oklahoma, including the tribal courts, Courts of Indian Appeals, and Courts of Indian Offenses. Coverage of select cases beginning in 1979. Access requires Westlaw password.
HeinOnline's American Indian Law Collection is a wonderful source for Indian Law with more than 700 unique titles and 750,000 pages dedicated to American Indian Law, this collection includes an expansive archive of treaties, federal statutes and regulations, federal case law, tribal codes, constitutions, and jurisprudence. This library also features rare compilations edited by Felix S. Cohen that have never before been accessible online. Picture Source: heinonline.org
Provides full text access to documents related to the U.S. Federal Executive, Judicial, and Legislative branches. Follow this link.
To view all of the databases available through the library, simply go to the Law Library's Databases Page for an alphabetical listing of all the available resources.
A digitized archive of the back files of selected scholarly journals. JSTOR provides access to materials in African-American Studies, Anthropology, Asian Studies, Ecology, Economics, Education, Finance, General Science, History, Literature, Mathematics, Philosophy, Political Science, Population Studies, Sociology, & Statistics. Follow this link for a Native American search on JSTOR to research scholarly journals on a variety of topics concerning Native Americans and their culture.
Project MUSE is a unique collaboration between libraries and publishers, providing full-text online access to a comprehensive selection of prestigious humanities and social sciences journals. MUSE provides full-text access to current content from over 400 titles representing nearly 100 not-for-profit publishers. Follow this link to begin researching a variety of journals.
Index of legislative information, including congressional publications from 1789 to the present, legislative histories for public laws dating back to 1970, testimony from congressional hearings, bill histories, the Congressional Record and Federal Register, Congressional Research Service reports, and information about congressional members and committees. Follow this link.
A collection of databases are available from Lexis+, covering a wide range of news, business, legal, medical, and reference databases.
