OCLC KBART template: Use this template to upload collections in the OCLC interface. Your spreadsheet must be saved as a .txt file before you upload it to the collection.

Institutions using WorldCat Discovery may want to represent their print serial titles as collections for two reasons:

1. To surface print titles side by side with full-text resources in the A to Z list

2. To optimize the discovery of full-text resources by using coverage to determine article holdings in WorldCat Discovery.  (This setting is located under Library Holdings.  Do not set this to Yes until you have represented your print serial collections.)

Use these instructions to create standard collections to represent your print serials » 

Many of your collections can be added to the knowledge base through Pubget. Using Pubget is the easiest method for adding some of your collections and requires minimal maintenance. To get started:

1. Ask OCLC to create a PubGet account for you. (If you create an account on Pubget’s site yourself, the account will not operate for the purposes described here.) Contact orders@oclc.org with the following information. Repeat for additional staff as needed:
    
   OCLC Order Services,
    
   Please create a Pubget account and send me the credentials. Here is my information and my institution’s identifiers.
   First name and last name:
   Email address:
   Institution's name:
   Library symbol, and registry ID or existing WorldShare URL:

2. Gather the vendor-supplied administrative user names and passwords for the e-resource providers you want to include in the knowledge base

3. After you recieve your account, login at https://www.pubget.com and enter your vendor-supplied credentials.  From there, Pubget will harvest your subscription access by screen-scraping your vendor's pages using your credentials. This data will be sent to OCLC and we'll add your collections to Collection Manager within two weeks time.

Note: Pubget is limited to harvesting e-serials holdings from certain providers.  eBook holdings cannot be harvested. 

A list of e-serial providers currently available for harvesting can be found here.  

More instructions for using PubGet:

• How it works

• Getting Started with Pubget

• Tracking your Pubget data stream

• Managing Pubget Holdings

Choose methods for enabling open access collections

FDLP libraries that want OCLC to add their government document collections/title metadata automatically should notify OCLC.  To request the autoload of your collections please follow the instructions for getting started with government documents.

Once your collections have been loaded use this guide to start receiving MARC records for your government documents.