Law students, faculty, and other groups associated with the university may check out books from the library. Local attorneys and law school alumni also have borrowing privileges. Members of the public may not borrow materials, but may use items inside the library or use one of our copiers or scanners.
Circulating materials may be checked out at the circulation desk or at the self check station. This station is located north of the circulation desk.
Some items may only be checked out at the circulation desk:
Many items in the library are non-circulating or have short circulation periods. Listed below are just some of the items that may not leave the library:
Other items, such as rare or fragile books or archival materials may not be viewed without the permission of Access Services librarians.
Copiers and scanners are located north of the circulation desk near the stairwell. Scanning to email or a USB is free. Copying is $0.10 per page. Law students are awarded a copy subsidy on their StarCards each semester that they are enrolled in classes. Attorneys, Alumni, and public patrons may borrow a copy card from the Circulation Desk.
Law Students may borrow up to 20 books at a time using their StarCards (student ID) at the circulation desk or one of the self-check stations. Check-out periods for each type of item are as follows:
| Item | Circulation Period |
| General Collection | 28 Days |
| Oklahoma Collection | 28 Days |
| Native American Collection | 28 Days |
| Reserve (Course or Permanent) | 2 Hours |
| Study Aids |
3 days with |
| Multivolume sets (Periodicals, Reporters & Digests, Looseleaf sets, etc.) |
In Library Use Only |
| DVDs |
3 Days |
If something is checked out, Law Students may place a hold on the item. When the item is returned, you will be notified by email that the item is available.
Law Faculty may borrow books using their StarCards at the circulation desk or one of the self check stations.
| Item | Circulation Period |
| General Collection | 180 Days |
| Oklahoma Collection | 180 Days |
| Native American Collection | 180 Days |
| Reserve (Course or Permanent) | 14 Days |
| Study Aids | 180 Days |
| Multivolume sets (Periodicals, Reporters & Digests, Looseleaf sets, etc.) |
180 Days |
| DVDs |
14 Days |
If something is checked out, Law Faculty may place a hold or recall request on the item. Law Faculty may place a callslip request for any item on the shelf. You will be notified by email when the item is available.
Law Alumni and Attorneys may borrow up to six books at a time using their bar cards at the circulation desk. Check-out periods for each type of item are as follows:
| Item | Circulation Period |
| General Collection | 21 Days |
| Oklahoma Collection | 21 Days |
| Native American Collection | 21 Days |
| Reserve (Course or Permanent) | 2 Hours |
| Study Aids | In Library Use Only |
| Multivolume sets (Periodicals, Reporters & Digests, Looseleaf sets, etc.) | In Library Use Only |
If something is checked out, Law Alumni may place a hold on the item. When the item is returned, you will be notified by email that the item is available.
If you have not checked out a book from the law library since graduating or within the last 5 years, click here to register as an alumni.
Non-Law Faculty and Adjuncts may borrow up to 20 books at a time using their StarCards at the circulation desk or one of the self check stations. Check-out periods for each type of item are as follows:
| Item | Circulation Period |
| General Collection | End of Semester |
| Oklahoma Collection | End of Semester |
| Native American Collection | End of Semester |
| Reserve (Course or Permanent) | 14 Days |
| Study Aids | 14 Days |
| Multivolume sets (Periodicals, Reporters & Digests, Looseleaf sets, etc.) |
End of Semester |
| DVDs |
14 Days |
OCU Faculty and Adjunct Faculty from non-law programs may request books, audio materials, and looseleaf materials with fewer than 3 volumes though the online catalog. Instructions for using our Callslip service can be found here. Items requested through Callslip will be delivered through interoffice mail.
Visiting Scholars may borrow books using their StarCards at the circulation desk or one of the self check stations.
| Item | Circulation Period |
| General Collection | 180 Days |
| Oklahoma Collection | 180 Days |
| Native American Collection | 180 Days |
| Reserve (Course or Permanent) | 14 Days |
| Study Aids | 3 Days |
| Multivolume sets (Periodicals, Reporters & Digests, Looseleaf sets, etc.) |
180 Days |
| DVDs |
14 Days |
If something is checked out, Visiting Scholars may place a hold or recall request on the item. When the item is returned, you will be notified by email that the item is available.
OCU Undergraduate and Graduate students may borrow up to 15 books at a time using their StarCards at the circulation desk. Check-out periods for each type of item are as follows:
| Item | Circulation Period |
| General Collection | 21 Days |
| Oklahoma Collection | 21 Days |
| Native American Collection | 21 Days |
| Reserve (Course or Permanent) | 2 Hours |
| Study Aids | In Library Use Only |
| Multivolume sets (Periodicals, Reporters & Digests, Looseleaf sets, etc.) | In Library Use Only |
OCU undergraduate and graduate students may request books, audio materials, and looseleaf materials with fewer than 3 volumes though the online catalog. Instructions for using our Callslip service can be found here. Items requested through Callslip will be delivered to the Dulaney-Browne Library for pickup.
Current Study Aids including Examples and Explanations, Hornbooks, Nutshells, and the Understanding series are available for use in the library. They are shelved on both sides of the Circulation Desk.
Study Aids may be checked out by students and Visiting Scholars for 3 days with no renewals. All other patrons must use these materials in the library only. Hiding, mutilating, or destroying any materials of the library or removing any materials from the library except as authorized is a violation of 2.01 (g) of the Student Conduct Code and may be cause for disciplinary action.
