Dulaney-Browne Library: Archives & Special Collections: OK United Methodism Archives

Contact the archives

Contact the Archives
405-208-5067
[email protected]
Christina Wolf, Archivist
Schedule a Visit: Archives Reading Room Appointment

1844-1877 MES Indian Mission Conference
PDFs of the handwritten 1844-1877 annual conference ledger for the Indian Mission Conference, Methodist Episcopal Church South. Each year is a separate file.
1878-1885 MES Indian Mission Conference
PDF of the handwritten annual conference journals for the Indian Mission Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South.
1918-1921 Brewer Indian Mission
PDFs of the Brewer Indian Mission of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South. Note that we have only the 1920 and 1921 volumes. The Brewer Indian Mission became the Indian Mission of Oklahoma.

1939-1953 West Oklahoma Conference
PDFs of the 1939-1953 West Oklahoma Annual Conference journals for the Methodist Church.
1939-1954 Methodist Church East Oklahoma Journals
PDFs of the annual conference journals for the East Oklahoma Conference of the Methodist Church for 1939-1954.
1939-1968 Methodist Church Indian Mission of Oklahoma
PDFs of the annual conference journals for the Indian Mission of Oklahoma of the Methodist Church, 1939-1967.

The Oklahoma Area United Methodist Collection includes records of the:

Conferences and Missions which operated in what will become the State of Oklahoma
- Methodist Episcopal Church South, 1844-1939
- Methodist Episcopal Church (North), 1889-1939
- The Methodist Church, 1939-1968
- The United Methodist Church, 1968 to the present
Pastor service records and personal papers
Printed Materials

Images of Oklahoma
Use this link to see the current batch of digitized Annual Conference Journals held by the Archives & Special Collections. Digitization made possible by contributions from the Oklahoma United Methodist Historical Society and the full-text is hosted on the Oklahoma Department of Libraries' Images of Oklahoma website.
Native American United Methodism Oral History Project
Playlist for the Native American United Methodism Oral History Project conducted for the "Who Is My Neighbor? Native American Methodism in Oklahoma" video project.
Newtown Indian UMC History
Digital scrapbook and home movie depicting Newtown Indian UMC (located near Okmulgee, OK)

Gone With The Oklahoma Wind: Division and Reunification 1844-1939.

A video project of the UMC Oklahoma Conference Commission on Archives and History.

Oklahoma Area Local Church Records Retention Schedule
Link to the current records retention schedule for the local church. Derived from the schedules made available by the UMC GCAH.
OK Area Local Church Retention Schedule
Same as above - in a spreadsheet version