Physical Therapy Resources: Library Resources

Search Academic Search Complete, CINAHL Complete, Medline Plus with Full Text, Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews, SportDiscus with Full Text, PsycINFO, and Cochrane Register of Controlled Trials together using the search box above, or choose a specific database from the list below for more controlled searching.

The databases above are the best way to find articles by subject, but browsing issues can also be helpful. The first link should include all of the Physical Therapy journals we have online access to. Below that are links to journals that we have specific subscriptions for.

Note: The links above go through the library catalog so that they will ask for your username and password and work off-campus.

Search the Library's collection for print books, ebooks, videos, and most full-text electronic journal content with the single search box, or a tab based on format.

• Almost all of the library's online resources are accessible from off-campus. When you click on a link, you will be redirected through https://ezproxy.okcu.edu/login?
  • Your browser may show a security warning, since this is a secure website managed by the univeristy. You should choose to continue.
  • If your browser blocks access to the website, you may want to try another browser (Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer, Safari) or investigate your browser's security settings.
• Click on the box to sign in with your OCU credentials.

The PDF icon should open Adobe Reader and show the full text of the article as originally published.

"Access options" vary. Click on the down arrow to see them.

PDF opens in the Adobe Reader (as above)

Online full text may link to the full article in HTML format, or may require a purchase to see the full article.

"ILL" or "Interlibrary Loan" service is free to OCU students, faculty, and staff. Articles usually take 3 - 5 days. The library staff requests the article from another library and then emails it to you.

"Find Full Text" searches the library's Discovery System for the article and offers a link to Interlibrary Loan if no immediate free options are found.

The Bird Health Sciences Library at the University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center is open to the public. However, you will need to visit the library to gain access to electronic resources. Check their catalog, databases A-Z list or journals/eBooks A-Z list to see if they have the item you need, plan your trip with hours, driving and parking directions, and don't forget to bring a photo ID.

The University of Central Oklahoma Chambers Library in Edmond also has a substantial collection of health sciences journals which you can use if you visit their library. Use the Central Search on the main page to see if they have the item you need and plan your trip with hours and driving and parking directions.

Visit

http://www.okcu.edu/library

for all the information resources available to Oklahoma City University students, faculty, and staff