JurisPro Expert Witness Directory
JurisPro offers a free directory of expert witness profiles. Search by keyword, or expert or company name. Or browse the subject index. Profiles include some or all of the following: contact information, picture of expert, introduction, Web page (hosted by JurisPro), background information, articles, references, and curriculum vitae.
A fee-based resource by MDEX (Medical and Disability Experts) Online, the Daubert Tracker tracks federal and state "Daubert" cases - allowing users to more accurately check the 'gatekeeping history' of experts before retention or deposition. Daubert Tracker maintains a database of reported Daubert, as well as Kumho Tire and Joiner, decisions. You may search this database for free.
American Lawyer Media offers this searchable directory of expert witnesses. Search by name, keyword, location, or other criteria to find expert witness profiles and contact information. Profiles often include a photo, full resume, e-mail contact (address hidden), education, licensing and primary expertise. You may also browse the database by expertise.
Provides a listing by subject and/or jurisdiction of experts in medical and forensic evidence.
1. Sign in to Westlaw
2. Go to "Expert Materials"
3. Select Database
4. Enter search criteria
Be specific, but not too specific! Remember to use Westlaw terms and connectors for better results
5. Things to keep in mind:
National Library of Medicine
Use the NLM website to look up medical terms and to link to PuBMed and Medline to search medical journals and studies.
American Board of Medical Specialities
http://www.abms.org/ (free service)
Board Certified Docs (very pricey database)
http://www.boardcertifieddocs.com/abms/static/home.htm;jsessionid=BE935216F66413F860A4F3B9CB3DC60B
LexisAdvance provides access to Daubert Tracker, a database of expert testimony and challenges.
1. Sign in to Lexis Advance
2. Go to Browse Sources
3. Select Daubert Tracker
4. Search for you expert
Education
Some schools will provide graduation dates and verify degrees. Call the university's registar office to confirm attendance and graduation. Many school's require the former student to submit a waiver to release records.
Work History
Call former employers to verify work history.
Licenses
Look up license information for every state the expert lived after completing their graduation, even if they do not list being licensed in that state. This will help you identify any instances of an individual loosing their license. Also look for red flags such as "revoked" or "resigned" on their CV.
